Hockey Hall of Fame - World of Hockey Calendar

Nov. 14, 2016

Hockey Hall of Fame 2016 Induction
Toronto, Ontario

2016 Inductees -
Lindros, Makarov, Quinn & Vachon


www.hhof.com

Nov. 7 & 8, 2016

CIBC Canada/Russia Series:
Canada (WHL) vs. Russia

Prince George, B.C. (1st game)
Edmonton, Alberta (2nd game

Results:
(1st game) Russia 3 - WHL 2
(2nd game) WHL 4 - Russia 1


www.chl.ca

Nov. 10 & 14, 2016

CIBC Canada/Russia Series:
Canada (OHL) vs. Russia

North Bay, Ontario (1st game)
Hamilton, Ontario (2nd game)

Results:
(1st game) Russia 4 - OHL 3
(2nd game) OHL 5 - Russia 2


www.chl.ca

Nov. 15 & 17, 2016

CIBC Canada/Russia Series:
Canada (QMJHL) vs. Russia

Chicoutimi, Quebec (1st game)
Baie-Comeau, Quebec (2nd game)

Results:
(1st game) QMJHL 4 - Russia 0
(2nd game) QMJHL 4 - Russia 1


www.chl.ca

Dec. 11-17, 2016

IIHF World Junior Championship
Division II Under 20, Group A

Tallin, Estonia

Winner: Lithuania
Runner-up: Japan


www.iihf.com

Jan. 7-13, 2017

IIHF World Junior Championship
Division II Under 20, Group B

Logrono, Spain

Winner: Korea
Runner-up: Spain


www.iihf.com

Dec. 11-17, 2016

IIHF World Junior Championship
Division I Under 20, Group A

Bremerhaven, Germany

Winner: Belarus
Runner-up: Germany


www.iihf.com

Dec. 11-17, 2016

IIHF World Junior Championship
Division I Under 20, Group B

Budapest, Hungary

Winner: Hungary
Runner-up: Poland


www.iihf.com

Dec. 26-31, 2016

Spengler Cup
Davos, Switzerland

Winner: Canada
Runner-up: HC Lugano


www.spenglercup.ch

Dec. 26, 2016 -
Jan. 5, 2017

IIHF World Junior Championship Under 20
Montreak & Toronto, Canada

Winner: USA
Runner-up: Canada


www.iihf.com

Jan. 13-15, 2017

Continental Cup - Super Final
South Tyrol, Italy

Winner: Nottingham Panthers
Runner-up: Ritten Sport


www.iihf.com

Jan. 18, 2017

ECHL All-Star Game
Glens Falls, New York

Winner: ECHL All-Stars
Runner-up: Adirondack Thunder


www.echl.com

Jan. 16-22, 2017

IIHF World Junior Championship
Division III Under 20

Dunedin, New Zealand

Winner: China
Runner-up: Iceland


www.iihf.com

Jan. 30, 2016

Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL TOP PROSPECTS GAME
Quebec City, Quebec

Winner: Team Cherry - 7
Runner-up: Team Orr - 5


www.chl.ca

Jan. 20, 2017

American Hockey League All-Star Classic
Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania

Winner: Central Division
Runner-up: Atlantic Division


www.theahl.com

Mar. 11, 2017

Ontario University Athletic Association Women's Hockey

Winner:University of Guelph
Runner-up: University of Western Ontario


www.oua.ca

Mar. 16-19, 2017

U SPORTS Women's Championships
Napanee, Ontario

Winner: University of Alberta
Runner-up: McGill University


www.usports.ca

Mar. 17-18, 2017

NCAA Women's Division III Championship

Winner: Platsburgh State
Runner-up: Adrian College


www.ncaasports.com

Mar. 24-25, 2017

NCAA Men's Division III Championships
Utica, New York

Winner: Norwich University
Runner-up: Trinity College


www.ncaasports.com

Mar. 17-19, 2017

NCAA Women's Division I
Frozen Four Championship

St. Charles, Missouri

Winner: Clarkson University
Runner-up: University of Wisconsin


www.ncaasports.com

Mar. 2017

Canadian Women's Hockey League Championship - Clarkson Cup

Winner: Montreal Canadiennes
Runner-up: Calgary Inferno


www.cwhl.ca

Mar. 21-27, 2017

IIHF World Junior Championship
Division III Under 18, Group A

Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

Winner: China
Runner-up: Israel


www.iihf.com

Mar. 16-19, 2017

U SPORTS Cavendish University Cup
Fredericton, New Brunswick

Winner: University of New Brunswick
Runner-up: University of Saskatchewan


www.cisport.ca

Apr. 6 & 8, 2017

NCAA Men's Division I
Frozen Four Championship

Chicago, Illinois

Winner: Denver
Runner-up: Minnesota-Duluth


www.ncaasports.com

Mar. 30 - Apr. 7, 2017

IIHF Women's World Championship
Plymouth, USA

Winner: United States
Runner-up: Canada


www.iihf.com

Apr. 10-16, 2017

IIHF World Championship Division III,
Sofia, Bulgaria

Winner: Lexembourg
Runner-up: Bulgaria


www.iihf.com

Apr. 2-8, 2017

IIHF World Junior Championship
Division II Under 18, Group A

Gangneung, Korea

Winner: Romania
Runner-up: Estonia


www.iihf.com

Apr. 7-13, 2017

IIHF World Junior Championship
Division I Under 18, Group A

Bled, Slovenia

Winner: France
Runner-up: Kazakhkstan


www.iihf.com

Apr. 10-15, 2017

Allan Cup
Bouctouche, New Brunswick

Winner: Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts
Runner-up: Lacombe


www.hockeycanada.ca

Apr-Jun. 2017

ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs

Winner:
Runner-up:


www.echl.com

Apr-Jun. 2017

AHL Calder Cup Playoffs

Winner:
Runner-up:


www.theahl.com

Apr-Jun. 2017

National Hockey League
Stanley Cup Playoffs

Winner:
Runner-up:


www.nhl.com

Apr. 15-21, 2017

IIHF World Championship Division I Under 18, Group B
Bled, Slovenia

Winner: Slovenia
Runner-up: Austria


www.iihf.com

Apr. 3-9, 2017

IIHF World Championship Division II, Group A
Galati, Romania

Winner: Romania
Runner-up: Austria


www.iihf.com

Apr. 4-10, 2017

IIHF World Championship Division II, Group B
Auckland, New Zealand

Winner: China
Runner-up: New Zealand


www.iihf.com

Apr. 13-23, 2017

IIHF World Junior Championship Under 18
Poprad & Spisska Nova Ves, Slovakia

Winner: United States
Runner-up: Finland


www.iihf.com

Apr. 22-28, 2017

IIHF World Championship Division I, Group A
Kyiv, Ukraine

Winner: Austria
Runner-up: Korea


www.iihf.com

Apr. 23-29, 2017

Esso Cup
Morden, Manitoba

Winner: St. Albert Raiders
Runner-up: Harfangs du Triolet

Apr. 24-30, 2017

TELUS Cup
Prince George, British Columbia

Winner: Cape Breton West Islanders
Runner-up: Blizzard du Seminaire Saint-Francois


www.hockeycanada.ca

May 13-21, 2017

Royal Bank Cup
Cobourg, Ontario

Winner: Cobourg Cougars
Runner-up: Brooks Bandits


www.hockeycanada.ca

May 2017

Robertson Cup Championship Game

Winner: Lone Star Brahmas
Runner-up: Aston Rebels


www.usahockey.com

May 5-21, 2017

IIHF World Championship
Cologne, Germany
Paris, France

Winner: Sweden
Runner-up: Canada


www.iihf.com

May 18-28, 2017

Memorial Cup
Windsor, Ontario

Winner: Windsor Spitfires
Runner-up: Erie Otters


www.chl.ca

June 23 & 24, 2017

National Hockey League
2016 Entry Draft

Chicago, Illinois

#1 Pick -
#2 Pick -


www.nhl.com

June 2017

Hockey Hall of Fame
2017 Inductees Announced

Toronto, Ontario

2017 Inductees -


www.hhof.com